0

CCD Celebrates Our 2018-19 Award Recipients

With another school year complete, we salute our incredible students with awards & accolades.

With another school year complete, we salute our incredible students with awards & accolades. Congratulations to all recipients & congratulations on a successful school year!

Rising Star Award Winners

  • EMANUEL WALKER
  • BRYAN SAENZ

Student Choice Faculty of the Year

  • JOEL THOMPSON, Chemistry

Outstanding Student Club/Organization Advisor

  • WENDY PARSLOW-HELTON

Outstanding Student Club/Organization

  • PSI BETA

Distinguished Student Award

  • ROBERT MASTRONARDI

Grit Award

  • RAY DURAN
  • AMY BRYANT
  • KELLY SHANLEY

Outstanding New Student

  • EMANUEL WALKER

President's Service Award

  • RADWA AHMED
  • NAYELI BELTRAN
  • DANIEL GOMEZ-ACOSTA
  • ABBIE HARRIS
  • SHABEER KABULI
  • NAVID NEKOUI
  • SUE MONROY PINEDA
  • DUAA SAIED
  • KELLY SHANLEY
  • ABIGAIL SHEA
  • CHRIS SHUNDRA-BYRD
  • HALEY THOMPSON
  • SEBASTIAN VALENZUELA-DELGADO

Honors Students

  • STEPHEN ARMOUR
  • MATTHEW HICKSON
  • MEGAN HINRICHS
  • ANGELA MARTINEZ
  • GEORGINA RODRIGUEZ

Phi Theta Kappa Alpha Mu Mu Chapter

  • ROBERT J. MASTRONARDI, President (Fall 2018)
  • QUINCY CARTER REESE, President (Spring 2019)
  • STEFAN GARCIA, Executive Vice President
  • LENA LUND, Vice President of Leadership
  • KELLY SHANLEY, Vice President of Service
  • DAVID JENSEN, Assistant to VP of Service
  • ASMIT KHATTRI-CHETTRI, Secretary
  • ANGEL MARTINEZ, Vice President of Marketing (Fall 2018)

Psi Beta National Honor Society

  • HALEY THOMPSON, President
  • AMY BRYANT, Vice President
  • CHRIS BYRD, Secretary
  • KRISTINA STURGILL, Treasurer

Sigma Chi Eta

  • JOSIAH BUCHANAN
  • CLAYTON FOLEY
  • DAVID JENSEN
  • ANGELA MARTINEZ
  • ROBERT MASTRONARDI
  • ANA SAINZ CEREZO
  • ANA SCHARBERG
  • ABIGAIL SHEA
  • CLAUDIA TENA GUZMAN
  • FARHIYA YUSSUF
  • JAMIE HAWKINS
  • LEO PRAVIN

National Society for Leadership & Success

  • VICTORIAH RIGGS, President
  • TERRY DARNELL, Vice President
  • MACKENZIE DUNAWAY, Treasurer
  • DAVID MARTINEZ, Success Networking Team Coordinator
  • RUBEN CUELLAR, Publicity
  • DIAMOND BRATTON, Fundraising Chair
  • MARLIN MCFADDEN, IT Coordinator
  • TRISTAN BEGO, Society Events Chair
  • SYLVIA RODRIGUEZ, Community Service Chair
  • JAXON GRABER, Membership Outreach Chair
  • ASHLY THELUSMA, Social Events Chair

Student Government Association

2018-19

  • BRYAN SAENZ, President
  • VICTORIA QUEZADA HERNANDEZ, Vice-President
  • ROBERTO QUEZADA HERNANDEZ, Vice-President
  • ABBIE HARRIS, Treasurer
  • ANNIE JAIN, Secretary
  • TRAVIS WILLIAMS, Parliamentarian
  • TARYN WATSON, Student Representative
  • MELISSA DE LA O, Student Representative
  • CERRA REICHEL-HODGES, Advanced Manufacturing Center Representative
  • KASSANDRA CABALLERO, SSAC Representative
  • SERGIO CISNEROS, SSAC Representative
  • PEDRO CLEMENTE-VELLOSO, SACAB Representative
  • MAYA ROSSI, SACAB Representative

2019-20

  • SHABEER KABULI, President
  • TEAGAN DIVEL, Vice President
  • LORRAINE SEALS WILLIAMS, Treasurer
  • SERGIO CISNEROS, Student Advisory Council (SSAC)
  • MELISSA DE LA O, Auraria Campus Representative
  • KELLY SHANLEY, Auraria Campus Representative
  • ABBIE HARRIS, Auraria Campus Representative