0

MSU Denver Employee Tests Positive for COVID-19

March 17, 2020 | 4:45 p.m.
Dear CCD Community,

We learned today that an MSU Denver employee on the Auraria Campus has tested positive for COVID-19 (coronavirus).  

What we know now is:
  • The employee was last on campus on March 11 and has been self-isolated at home since then.
  • MSU Denver is working with the Health Center at Auraria and Denver Department of Public Health.
  • Those who have been in relevant contact with the person who tested positive have already been notified by health professionals. 
  • MSU Denver and Auraria Campus staff have already been following public health guidance regarding additional cleaning and sanitation steps to prevent the further spread of the virus.

In anticipation of the increasing likelihood of a positive COVID-19 case on campus, we are fortunate to have already started our full transition to remote teaching and learning. Today we announced that all CCD employees will move to remote work and that all face-to-face instructional and operational activities at all CCD locations will be suspended starting tomorrow, March 18 at 5:00 p.m.  

What to do if you test positive for COVID-19

If you are informed by the Colorado Department of Health & Environment (CDPHE) or a medical provider that you have tested positive for the coronavirus (COVID-19), please take the following steps.

  • Let your supervisor know immediately (or your professor, if you’re a student)
  • Follow the recommendations of the public health agency
  • Maxient website
  • Health Center at Auraria

These last two steps are especially important as we monitor the impact of coronavirus (COVID-19) within the campus community and beyond. Gathering pertinent health information is essential to the well-being of the campus community.